Privacy statement

 

DJD Travel Limited  is committed to protecting the privacy of everybody that books a holiday with us and, furthermore, everybody that uses our website, whether they book or not. This privacy statement will help you understand what personal and non-personal information we gather, both online and offline, why we collect it, what we do to protect it and our obligations to you as a data controller.

In order to provide you with a better experience when you use our website and provide us with a better understanding of your usage of our website, our website uses cookies and collects IP addresses. A cookie is a piece of digital information that is placed on a user's device to track their progress and usage. An IP address is a piece of digital information that identifies a particular electronic device. We use a third-party application which aggregates this non-personal information to measure website usage including number of visits and website entry and exit pages. We also use a third-party application for our online booking system which uses cookies to keep track of the booking from one page to the next. You can delete or disable cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

In order to process your booking and ensure that your holiday arrangements run smoothly, we need to collect personal information from you including names, dates of birth, address, telephone numbers, email and credit/debit card details. This information will be collected via our website’s online booking system, by email or by telephone. Calls are not recorded. We will need to pass on relevant information to third party suppliers, such as airlines and accommodation providers. We cannot book your holiday without this information.

As a Guernsey company, DJD Travel Limited have registered with the Guernsey Data Protection Officer (notification no. 58151) and comply with the requirements of the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017.

https://odpa.gg/online-notification/#/search/detail/58151?name=allez%20ski&page=1&posts_per_page=10

Some of your personal data may be stored with third-party websites and/or data storage providers which all use industry standard, GDPR compliant data stores. Our website is hosted by wix.com, the integrated online booking system is hosted by formstack.com and we use sagepay.com to process card payments. Allez Ski’s website is https and all payment details collected are encrypted with 256-bit SSL.

Allez Ski implement reasonable precautions and follow industry best practice to protect your personal information. In the unlikely event that we have a data breach, you have the right to be informed of this within 72 hours of the discovery.

We undertake to only hold your personal information for justifiable business purposes, and only for as long as is reasonable, and to keep it confidential, except the aforementioned need to share relevant information with third party suppliers, or if a disclosure is required by law, for example to a law enforcement agency or to a government representative.

We will communicate with you by email and/or telephone before, during and immediately after your holiday but to remain on our 'mailing list' you will have to opt-in to receive any further marketing messages from us. If you opt-in, you can, of course, opt-out (unsubscribe) at any time. You have the right at any time to request that Allez Ski confirms what personal information we hold on you and, so long as your holiday is over, you can ask us to delete or dispose of any of your personal data that we have. You can contact us by emailing dataprotection@allezski.com or calling our office telephone number.

Allez Ski reserves the right to update this privacy statement from time to time as may be necessary.

Allez Ski, 3 Sous la Mer, La Roquette, Castel, Guernsey GY5 7BD

Our team first offered ski holidays direct by air from Jersey and Guernsey in 2008

Allez Ski is a trading name of DJD Travel Limited, a company registered in Guernsey (no. 63013)
DJD Travel Limited is a member of Protected Trust Services (membership no. 5247)

For your security, Allez Ski's website is https and all payment details collected are encrypted with 256-bit SSL

Privacy statement    Booking conditions   Your financial protection

 

Office is OPEN

9.30am - 2.30pm

Monday - Friday

team@allezski.com